Bus Routes

Bus Routes

TRANSPORTATION

CHESAPEAKE UNION EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOLS


INCLEMENT WEATHER


REGULAR EDUCATION TRANSPORTATION CODES


CODE “A” – Buses will run all level surfaces, and children residing on roads accessed

                        by hillsides. Will be delivered to a central bus location for parent pick up

                        and returned to school if non pickup occurs.


CODE “B” - If school remains in session throughout the inclement weather event.

                       NO BUS transportation will be provided. Parents will be required to pick 

                       their child up at school for transport to their residence.



 
CHESAPEAKE UNION EXEMPTED VILLAGE SCHOOL DISTRICT (Lawrence County)
 
Bus Routing Details
 
 
 
BUS 1 / Billie Thacker
 
Farmview Park [Twp. Rds. 1356, 1357]
Indian Village [Twp. Rds. 1345, 1500]
Tabor Hill [St. Rt. 243]
Little Leatherwood [Co. Rd. 30]
State Route 378 [St. Rt. 378]
Getaway [St. Rt. 243]
McKinney Creek Rd. & Steel Trap Rd.  [Co. Rd. 36 & Twp. Rd. 170]
State Route 243 [North of Co. Rd. 36]
Miller Street [Twp. Rd. 1198]
Doris Street [Twp. Rd. 1199]
Schneider Drive [Twp. Rd. 1202]
 
BUS 2 / Mark Pemberton
North Huntington Heights [Twp. Rds. 1378, 1379, 1380]
2nd Avenue
 
BUS 3 / Lori Elkins
 
County Road 1 [East]
3rd Avenue to 6th Street bridge
Dogtown [Co. Rd. 123]
Symmes Creek Rd. [Co. Rd. 123]
County Road 1 [West]
Kimball Lane [Twp. Rd. 287]
 
BUS 4 / Dawn Goodall
 
Brentwood Subdivision [Twp. Rds. 1273, 1301, 1390, 1300, 1302, 1389]
Golf Course Rd. Brentwood side [Twp. Rd. 158]
Eaton Road from Brentwood to Sate Route 7 [Co Rd 32]
7 Hills Farm
 
BUS 6 / Gloria Suiter,  OBI
 
Green Hollow / Little Buffalo Rd. [Co. Rd. 59]
Tallow Ridge Rd [Co. Rd. 124]
McCoy Rd. [Twp. Rd. 287N]
Bufflao Creek Rd. [Co. Rd. 15]
Nichols Hollow [Twp. Rd 286]
County Rd. 1 [ Airport to High School]
Upper & Lower Terrace [Twp. Rd. 1079, 1077,1095,1096,1412,1413]
Afternoon – Elementary Staff to High School
                     HS/MS staff to Elementary School
 
BUS 7 / Tim Hunt
 
State Route 243 South of Co. Rd 36 to State Route 7 [ Co. Rd. 36 to St. Rt. 7]
Bradrick [St. Rt. 243]
Coryville Road [ Co. Rd. 3]
 
BUS 8 / Tracy West
 
Indian Guyan Rd. [Co. Rd. 69]
State Route 775 [ St. Rt. 775]
4 mile Rd. [Twp. Rd. 186]
5 mile Rd. [Twp. Rd. 88, Co. Rd. 70]
Bragg Subdivision [Twp. Rds. 339, 340]
Indian Guyan Park [ Twp. Rds. 1267, 1268, 1271]
Suiter Ln. [Pvt. Rd. 5443]
 
BUS 9 / Megan Lawless
 
Eaton Rd. [Co. Rd. 31]
Boothe Eaton Rd. [Co. Rd. 104]
McIntyre Road [Twp. Rd. 85E]
Camelot Subdivision [Twp. Rd.. 1348, 1349]
Primrose Subdivision [Twp. Rd. 1483]
 
BUS 10 / Dan Fry
 
Top of Jarrell’s Hill [Co. Rd. 31]
Rankin’s Creek Rd. [Co. Rd. 17]
Davidson Hill Rd. [Co. Rd. 35]
Orchard Hill Rd. [Co. Rd. 135}
Heather brooke Subdivision [Twp. Rd. 278N]
 
BUS 11 / Andy Ridenour  
 
Bear Creek Rd. [Co. Rd. 115]
Judge Ater’s ( open enrollment students)
Honeysuckle Ln. [ Twp. Rd. 187 W & E] 
Greasy Ridge Rd. [ Co. Rd. 2]
26th Street Hollow
Afternoon – Elementary Staff to Middle School
 
 
 
 
BUS 12 / David Blair II
 
Shafertown [ Co. Rd. 68]
Bent Creek Road [ Co. Rd. 118]
Paul Mosier Hollow [ Twp. Rds. 1010, 1288, 1289, 1287]
 
BUS 15 / Kim Ellis
 
Plumley Pornter Rd.[Twp. Rd. 158] Golf Course side
Henson Hollow Rd. [Twp. Rd. 158, 278 S]
4th Avenue
Schneider/Hall Funeral Home [ Co. Rd. 31]
Brown Street [Twp. Rds. 1118, 1128]
 
BUS 18/ David W. Ridenour, Transportation Supervisor
 
Big Branch Rd. North of Plumley Poynter Rd. to Rankins Creek Rd. [Co. Rd 31 to Co. Rd. 17]
Jarrell’s Hill [Co. Rd. 31]
Hawthorne Dr. [Twp. Rd. 1119]
Lea Mar Subdivision [Twp. Rd. 1208]
Greendale Subdivision [Twp. Rd. 1093]
Plantation Heights [Twp. Rds. 1197, 1199]
Tutweiller Drive [Twp. Rd. 1202]
CES Student’s to MS/HS [Morning]
 
BUS 27/ Christa Hunt
 
3rd avenue from Symmes Creek Bridge to 6th street bridge
Rockwood Avenue from the Symmes Creek bridge  to Community Center
St. Rt. 7 to Bradrick [ Willow Street, TaxMasters]
 
BUS 24 / Jared Sowards                                                                                         Aide / Julia Malavenda
 
SBH Students to PCS
SBH Students to Open Door
SBH Students to Rock HIll
 
 
MULTI-PURPOSE VEHICLE /  Steven E. Ridenour                                      Aide: Bobby Sowards
 
Inter District SBH Students as approved by District Administration
SBH Pre-K Students
 
 SUBSTITUTE BUS Operators                                                         Substitute Van Operators
 
  Roland Diamond                                                                                Julia Malavenda  
                                                                                                             Billie Saunders                                                                                                          
                                                                                                             Amy Baise 
                                                                                                             Substitute Bus Monitor                                                                                                      
                                                                                                              Billie Saunders
Effective 8/24/22
                                                                                                           


                      

                        





          

© 2022. Chesapeake School District. All Rights Reserved
View text-based website